#
buy premium
Veronica Lake

Veronica Lake

Birthday: 14 November 1922, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Constance Frances Marie Ockelman
Height: 151 cm

Veronica Lake was born as Constance Frances Marie Ockleman on November 14, 1922, in Brooklyn, New York. She was the daughter of Constance Charlotta (Trimble) and Harry Eugene Ockelman, who worked for ...Show more

Veronica Lake
[on Paulette Goddard] It was her honesty I liked. [on Paulette Goddard] It was her honesty I liked.
[on her screen test for I Wanted Wings (1941)] My hair kept falling over one eye and I kept brushing Show more [on her screen test for I Wanted Wings (1941)] My hair kept falling over one eye and I kept brushing it back. I thought I had ruined my chances for the role. But Hornblow [producer Arthur Hornblow] was jubilant about that eye-hiding trick. An experienced showman, he knew that the hairstyle was something people would talk about. He had a big picture and lots of talk would bring customers to see it. Hide
I wasn't a sex symbol, I was a sex zombie. I wasn't a sex symbol, I was a sex zombie.
There's no doubt I was a bit of a misfit in the Hollywood of the forties. The race for glamor left m Show more There's no doubt I was a bit of a misfit in the Hollywood of the forties. The race for glamor left me far behind. I didn't really want to keep up. I wanted my stardom without the usual trimmings. Because of this, I was branded a rebel at the very least. But I don't regret that for a minute. My appetite was my own and I simply wouldn't have it any other way. Hide
Hollywood gives a young girl the aura of one giant, self-contained orgy farm, its inhabitants dedica Show more Hollywood gives a young girl the aura of one giant, self-contained orgy farm, its inhabitants dedicated to crawling into every pair of pants they can find. Hide
I will have one of the cleanest obits of any actress. I never did cheesecake like Ann Sheridan or Be Show more I will have one of the cleanest obits of any actress. I never did cheesecake like Ann Sheridan or Betty Grable. I just used my hair. Hide
[on Alan Ladd] Alan Ladd was a marvelous person in his simplicity. In so many ways we were kindred s Show more [on Alan Ladd] Alan Ladd was a marvelous person in his simplicity. In so many ways we were kindred spirits. We both were professionally conceived through Hollywood's search for box office and the types to insure the box office. And we were both little people. Alan wasn't as short as most people believe. It was true that in certain films Alan would climb a small platform or the girl worked in a slit trench. We had no such problems together. Hide
If I had stayed in Hollywood I would have ended up like Alan Ladd and Gail Russell--dead and buried Show more If I had stayed in Hollywood I would have ended up like Alan Ladd and Gail Russell--dead and buried by now. That rat race killed them and I knew it would kill me, so I had to get out. I was never psychologically meant to be a picture star. I never took it seriously. I couldn't "live" being a"'movie star" and I couldn't "camp" it, and I hated being something I wasn't. Hide
[1970, reflecting on her career] I've reached a point in my life where it's the little things that m Show more [1970, reflecting on her career] I've reached a point in my life where it's the little things that matter. I'm no longer interested in doing what's expected of me. I was always a rebel and probably could have got much farther had I changed my attitude. But when you think about it, I got pretty far without changing attitudes. I'm happier with that. Hide
[on Marlon Brando] Our romance was short but sweet. He was on the dawn of a brilliant film career, a Show more [on Marlon Brando] Our romance was short but sweet. He was on the dawn of a brilliant film career, and I was in the twilight of one. Of course, my career could never compare with his. Hide
I think I've developed into an actress because I've worked darn hard at it and I've learned a great Show more I think I've developed into an actress because I've worked darn hard at it and I've learned a great deal from a lot of gifted people. And if I have nothing else to show for my life, apart from a scrapbook full of cuttings, I have the knowledge that my early days in Hollywood weren't in vain. Hide
You could put all the talent I had into your left eye and still not suffer from impaired vision. You could put all the talent I had into your left eye and still not suffer from impaired vision.
[on performing with Fredric March in I Married a Witch (1942)] He treated me like dirt under his tal Show more [on performing with Fredric March in I Married a Witch (1942)] He treated me like dirt under his talented feet. Of all actors to end up under the covers with. That happened in one scene and Mr. March is lucky he didn't get my knee in his groin. Hide
Veronica Lake's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (5)
123Movies