#
buy premium
Tim Thomerson

Tim Thomerson

Birthday: 8 April 1946, Coronado, California, USA
Birth Name: Joseph Timothy Thomerson
Height: 180 cm

Tim Thomerson rates highly as one of the best, most prolific, versatile and dependable character actors to ever grace both the big and small screens alike with pleasing regularity since the mid 70s. A ...Show more

Tim Thomerson
My career has always been a runaway kind of baffling thing. I've never been a big science fiction an Show more My career has always been a runaway kind of baffling thing. I've never been a big science fiction and fantasy fan, but I get picked for those kinds of roles. I don't think there's any great cosmic reason for the way my career has gone. I've just been in the right place at the right time when these films have come along. Hide
I have a family to raise and a son to educate, so I do work for the work and the money. But that doe Show more I have a family to raise and a son to educate, so I do work for the work and the money. But that doesn't mean I do everything offered to me. If I see a character I like, I do it. It's what I do, it's what I am. Each thing you do just keeps your instrument tuned. Work is good for your soul and I would say I'm a pretty soulful guy. Hide
Look, it's only acting and it's only a movie. I hope that people think my work is good and that they Show more Look, it's only acting and it's only a movie. I hope that people think my work is good and that they see me as somebody who's a professional at what he does. But hey! The bottom line is that I'm doing blue collar work for white collar money. Hide
[1997 interview] I've been an actor for 25 years, so there's certainly a bag of tricks that each of Show more [1997 interview] I've been an actor for 25 years, so there's certainly a bag of tricks that each of us have. It's just what I do for a living. It depends on the character I'm playing at the time. I try to live up to the way I was trained as an actor. I figure I owe the audience a good performance. Hide
Tim Thomerson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (37)
123Movies