#
buy premium
Sia

Sia

Birthday: 18 December 1975, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Birth Name: Sia Kate Isobelle Furler
Height: 164 cm

Sia was born on December 18, 1975 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia as Sia Kate Isobelle Furler. She has been married to Erik Anders Lang since August 2, 2014.

Sia
I hope I am a psychotherapist's dream. I've spent enough hours in therapy. I hope I am a psychotherapist's dream. I've spent enough hours in therapy.
I'll be the songwriter for pop stars and then they can be the front person and I don't have to be fa Show more I'll be the songwriter for pop stars and then they can be the front person and I don't have to be famous. Hide
I don't really even go out that much now except to walk my dogs, because I don't want to be recognis Show more I don't really even go out that much now except to walk my dogs, because I don't want to be recognised. Hide
A lot of people come up to me expecting to meet the person they have seen perform. It's not going to Show more A lot of people come up to me expecting to meet the person they have seen perform. It's not going to happen, unless my mania, my stage person, responds to them and not the real me. Hide
I love visual gags and gimmicks; I love them. I love visual gags and gimmicks; I love them.
Fame made me develop a panic disorder. Fame made me develop a panic disorder.
Like when I'm singing live I can't hear myself. I'm just listening to the rest of the band. To liste Show more Like when I'm singing live I can't hear myself. I'm just listening to the rest of the band. To listen to my voice, it doesn't even feel like it's me. Hide
I'm a fan of the Strokes, so my big fantasy was that one day I would get to sing with them. I'm a fan of the Strokes, so my big fantasy was that one day I would get to sing with them.
I'm just completely obsessed with Die Antwoord. I'm just completely obsessed with Die Antwoord.
I'm sort of a gay man trapped in a woman's body when it comes to music sometimes - it's crowded in h Show more I'm sort of a gay man trapped in a woman's body when it comes to music sometimes - it's crowded in here! Hide
I don't need to be rich anymore; I don't need to be a millionaire. I don't need to be rich anymore; I don't need to be a millionaire.
When you're entertaining all day long and that's your work, you end up really very tired. You don't Show more When you're entertaining all day long and that's your work, you end up really very tired. You don't have a lot of energy left over for your loved ones. Hide
I'm really visually stimulated more than anything. I don't really listen to music. I'm more into wat Show more I'm really visually stimulated more than anything. I don't really listen to music. I'm more into watching telly or watching movies and visual art. Hide
I don't go to shows because I just want to listen to the music performed live. I want to get to know Show more I don't go to shows because I just want to listen to the music performed live. I want to get to know the person who's performing it. Or I want to, like, take away a sense that I had an experience that nobody else is going to have again, or a unique experience for that moment. Hide
I love watching reality TV, but being part of making it was just demoralising. I love watching reality TV, but being part of making it was just demoralising.
There are probably five songs in the world that I get excited about when I hear them on the radio. There are probably five songs in the world that I get excited about when I hear them on the radio.
I think it would be very difficult to maintain one kind of art or whatever for your whole life. I th Show more I think it would be very difficult to maintain one kind of art or whatever for your whole life. I think it's unrealistic. Hide
People aren't honest about the horrors of fame. The downsides are so overwhelming that, for me, ther Show more People aren't honest about the horrors of fame. The downsides are so overwhelming that, for me, there is no payoff. Hide
I have social anxiety. It's easier up on stage because there's security in being there. When I'm off Show more I have social anxiety. It's easier up on stage because there's security in being there. When I'm off stage I'm trying not to be a manic freak. I'm quite shy. Hide
Knowing now what goes into making a successful artist, it's disheartening. Knowing now what goes into making a successful artist, it's disheartening.
When I was 10, my parents really valued success in the arts, and I thought if I was a famous 'someth Show more When I was 10, my parents really valued success in the arts, and I thought if I was a famous 'something artistic,' that they would love me more. Hide
I liked myself much more before I got famous. I was much friendlier and had more energy. I liked myself much more before I got famous. I was much friendlier and had more energy.
I don't know anything about the history of music. I don't know anything about the history of music.
I don't read reviews or interviews or anything, just because I'm afraid; If I believed the good, the Show more I don't read reviews or interviews or anything, just because I'm afraid; If I believed the good, then I'd believe the bad, and there will be bad. Hide
I'm an advocate of 'it's not what you are, it's who you are.' I'm an advocate of 'it's not what you are, it's who you are.'
I'm sensitive and get easily upset and insulted. I'm sensitive and get easily upset and insulted.
I was weirdly obsessed with music until I was 11, and then I turned into a nerd. I was weirdly obsessed with music until I was 11, and then I turned into a nerd.
People call me for the ballads. Apparently that's where I've been pigeonholed. But it's really inter Show more People call me for the ballads. Apparently that's where I've been pigeonholed. But it's really interesting and really fun. It's my favourite part of the job, writing. Hide
Sia's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (49)
123Movies