#
buy premium
Sean Bean

Sean Bean

Birthday: 17 April 1959, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Shaun Mark Bean
Height: 179 cm

Sean Bean's 20 year career spans theater, radio, television and movies. Bean was born in Handsworth, Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, to Rita (Tuckwood) and Brian Bean. He worked for his fath ...Show more

Sean Bean
I was a big Bowie (David Bowie) fan when I was younger and I still am. I even dyed my hair red and h Show more I was a big Bowie (David Bowie) fan when I was younger and I still am. I even dyed my hair red and had the same hairstyle. He was very big in Sheffield, people don't realize how important he was - so were Marc Bolan, Lou Reed, Roxy Music... it was a very luxurious time. Hide
[on Madness] All the videos were so good, they always seem fresh and new, though the lyrics are quit Show more [on Madness] All the videos were so good, they always seem fresh and new, though the lyrics are quite melancholy. Hide
[on Casino Royale (2006)] I think there was a time I was linked to it but I suppose I blew it playin Show more [on Casino Royale (2006)] I think there was a time I was linked to it but I suppose I blew it playing 006. They made a good choice in Daniel Craig. He's a very good actor. He was in one of the first Sharpes we ever did and I gave him a bit of a battering. So we can always say Sharpe battered Bond. Hide
[on Peter O'Toole] The first time I met him on the set, he was in a robe with a cigarette holder and Show more [on Peter O'Toole] The first time I met him on the set, he was in a robe with a cigarette holder and he said: 'Sean, how are you, dear boy?' He was just how I imagined him to be. Hide
I sort of leave the characters at the end of the day. I don't carry anything around with me. No exce Show more I sort of leave the characters at the end of the day. I don't carry anything around with me. No excess baggage or unnecessary thoughts. I think it's too exhausting to do that. To put things into perspective - your work is your work and your leisure time is something else. Hide
en in answer to question at Cannes Film Festival Troy (2004) Interview] There's a wealth of literatu Show more en in answer to question at Cannes Film Festival Troy (2004) Interview] There's a wealth of literature out there which, hopefully, will be, you know, exploded in the future, and I personally find it very rewarding to be involved with classic storytelling, and sort of legendary characters. Hide
When I'm working I tend to listen to classical music in my trailer. Bach (Johann Sebastian Bach), Vi Show more When I'm working I tend to listen to classical music in my trailer. Bach (Johann Sebastian Bach), Vivaldi (Antonio Vivaldi) and Mozart (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart) put me in a good frame of mind, make me focused and clear. Bach is like the Shakespeare (William Shakespeare) of music. Hide
A common misperception of me is...that I am a tough, rough northerner, which I suppose I am really. Show more A common misperception of me is...that I am a tough, rough northerner, which I suppose I am really. But I'm pretty mild-mannered most of the time. It's the parts that you play I guess. I don't mind it. I'm not a tough guy. I'd like to act as a fair, easygoing, kind man at some point. Hide
[on David Bowie] To be able to create music like that, to be a poet, to constantly change his look a Show more [on David Bowie] To be able to create music like that, to be a poet, to constantly change his look and challenge everything, was quite incredible. It was very attractive, if I'm honest. He was luxurious and decadent and it was infectious, you wanted to be in the world that his character inhabited. Hide
[on Jeremy Corbyn] I think he speaks a lot of sense. I don't mean I want to go back to the 80s, the Show more [on Jeremy Corbyn] I think he speaks a lot of sense. I don't mean I want to go back to the 80s, the strikes and stuff like that, but he's sticking up for the working-class man and it's time we heard that voice again. Hide
[talking about his character Boromir] He's a fallen hero, a very gentle man under that exterior. He' Show more [talking about his character Boromir] He's a fallen hero, a very gentle man under that exterior. He's lived in an environment always ravaged by war and had to be realistic. He wants to use the ring against the enemy instead of destroying it. He doesn't understand the complexities this piece of metal can have on human beings. Hide
With actors there used to be a kind of taboo about 'Are you a TV actor or a film actor?' Those lines Show more With actors there used to be a kind of taboo about 'Are you a TV actor or a film actor?' Those lines don't exist anymore. Now you're getting people like Matthew McConaughey and many others doing quality television. And I think audiences appreciate it. They're saying, 'We're not just watching the same old stuff now.' There are unpredictable endings. Hide
Sean Bean's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (74)
123Movies