#
buy premium
Sam Shepard

Sam Shepard

Birthday: 5 November 1943, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers
Height: 188 cm

Sam Shepard was born Samuel Shepard Rogers in Fort Sheridan, Illinois, to Jane Elaine (Schook), a teacher, and Samuel Shepard Rogers, a teacher and farmer who was also in the army. As the eldest son o ...Show more

Sam Shepard
There are places where writing is acting and acting is writing. I'm not so interested in the divisio Show more There are places where writing is acting and acting is writing. I'm not so interested in the divisions. I'm interested in the way things cross over. Hide
Hollywood is geared toward teenage idiocy. Hollywood is geared toward teenage idiocy.
"The people the critics write for aren't important to me. As far as I'm concerned, Broadway just doe Show more "The people the critics write for aren't important to me. As far as I'm concerned, Broadway just doesn't exist." Quoted in the August, 1970 issue of Playboy (page 19). Hide
It's one of the great tragedies of our contemporary life in America, that families fall apart. Almos Show more It's one of the great tragedies of our contemporary life in America, that families fall apart. Almost everybody has that in common. Hide
I was different on drugs - crystal Methedrine, which had more of an edge. When you walked down the s Show more I was different on drugs - crystal Methedrine, which had more of an edge. When you walked down the street, your heels made sparks. Hide
Personality is everything that's false in a human, everything that's been added on to him and contri Show more Personality is everything that's false in a human, everything that's been added on to him and contrived. Hide
Don't you find it kind of self-indulgent for actors to go around writing parts for themselves? Don't you find it kind of self-indulgent for actors to go around writing parts for themselves?
[on Harry Dean Stanton] He is one of those actors who knows that his face is the story. [on Harry Dean Stanton] He is one of those actors who knows that his face is the story.
[on working in films] "It's all about narcissism. Terrence Malick called it 'sanctioned vanity'. Eve Show more [on working in films] "It's all about narcissism. Terrence Malick called it 'sanctioned vanity'. Everything is attended to. Would you like some Perrier? Anything we can do? May we throw ourselves on the ground in front of you? This unbelievable barrage of indulgence". Hide
I'm not in demand. I'm all washed up. I'm not in demand. I'm all washed up.
I didn't go out of my way to get into this movie stuff. I think of myself as a writer. I didn't go out of my way to get into this movie stuff. I think of myself as a writer.
Collaboration - that's the word producers use. That means, don't forget to kiss ass from beginning t Show more Collaboration - that's the word producers use. That means, don't forget to kiss ass from beginning to end. Hide
You're still much more afraid of the audience, and yet, on the other hand, you desperately want to p Show more You're still much more afraid of the audience, and yet, on the other hand, you desperately want to plunge into new territory. So every once in a while, the opportunity to make this leap gets handed to you. It's like jumping into cold water. Hide
Sam Shepard's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (36) as Creator (1)
123Movies