#
buy premium
Richard Lewis

Richard Lewis

Birthday: 29 June 1947, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name: Richard Philip Lewis
Height: 175 cm

Richard Philip Lewis was born on June 29, 1947 in Brooklyn, New York City and raised in Englewood, New Jersey. He went to Dwight Morrow High School (where John Travolta went a few years later). He gra ...Show more

Richard Lewis
[re Jonathan Winters ] I talked to Jonathan almost daily on the phone when he was feeling well. In t Show more [re Jonathan Winters ] I talked to Jonathan almost daily on the phone when he was feeling well. In the past eight or nine years he must have left me hundreds and hundreds of insanely funny messages in my voicemail, each a different character and all gold. If I failed to mention the premise of his call I was always touched when he asked me if I dug the bit. Imagine!? My childhood idol was asking me! We had a father-son comedy relationship. Both being recovering alcoholics we related on that level, Jonathan with a staggering fifty-three years sober before passing, and growing up we had a horrible time of it getting support from most of our family, diving into show business but mostly we free-associated in life and on stage and 'got' the most obscure references from one another. He had special relationships with a handful of buddies that I know he treasured. We were his standing ovation every time we saw him or talked to him. Every day. Hide
I'll speak for me, though it's hard for me to speak for myself because I don't know who I am. I'll speak for me, though it's hard for me to speak for myself because I don't know who I am.
On wife Joyce Lapinsky: I keep thinking the rug is going to be pulled out from under me. I still thi Show more On wife Joyce Lapinsky: I keep thinking the rug is going to be pulled out from under me. I still think this is a practical joke and she has a million affairs and is married to someone in Italy. She keeps saying no, but I haven't seen her in a few days. Hide
Richard Lewis's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (36)
123Movies