#
buy premium
Rachel Miner

Rachel Miner

Birthday: 29 July 1980, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Rachel Anne Miner
Height: 159 cm

Rachel Miner wanted to be an actress from age two. She began working with an acting coach at eight, got an agent at nine and, by ten, had not only worked for Woody Allen, but was cast as "Michell ...Show more

Rachel Miner
[about her participation in "The Diary of Anne Frank"] We did [a pre-Broadway run] in Boston and I w Show more [about her participation in "The Diary of Anne Frank"] We did [a pre-Broadway run] in Boston and I was hit by a car. So, I missed the opening and the couple of months of the show in New York. No one has said "Break a leg" to me ever since. Hide
[on the character of "Meg" on Supernatural (2005)] I like the character and her strength, even thoug Show more [on the character of "Meg" on Supernatural (2005)] I like the character and her strength, even though she's not a good guy. Meg is definitely tough, always has that sense of flirting, and is trying to keep some sense of integrity, even in the worst-case scenario. Unlike some characters, who are total victims in certain circumstances, she's trying to hold onto a position of power when she obviously doesn't have it. Hide
His [Brad Renfro's] enthusiasm and openness were contagious. He made mistakes, but he deserves to be Show more His [Brad Renfro's] enthusiasm and openness were contagious. He made mistakes, but he deserves to be remembered for more than that. He was one of the most genuine, caring and talented people I've ever known. Amazingly sharp. Sometimes a goof-ball. Loved to make you laugh. Hide
I don't think I can play a role without falling in love with something about her, even the most desp Show more I don't think I can play a role without falling in love with something about her, even the most despicable people who I have portrayed had some aspect of them which I found beautiful. Hide
I'm not cool, quite the opposite. I'm a real geek. I'm not cool, quite the opposite. I'm a real geek.
I was a little adult for my age as a teenager, and I didn't feel like I socially fit in with my peer Show more I was a little adult for my age as a teenager, and I didn't feel like I socially fit in with my peers. While I was talking about how awesome Twin Peaks (1990) was, the other kids were raving about Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990). Hide
I've done teaching and things like that because if you're acting, you're becoming other human beings Show more I've done teaching and things like that because if you're acting, you're becoming other human beings, and you need to have time to find who you are as well. Hide
[on if she were a baseball player, what would her walk up song be] I am feeling a bit uncool (not an Show more [on if she were a baseball player, what would her walk up song be] I am feeling a bit uncool (not an unfamiliar feeling to me), I should have an awesome, straightforward answer to this signature question, but I really don't. I have truly eclectic taste in music and I seem to cycle through phases in terms of to what's inspiring me. I'll go from Beethoven to Sigur Ros; World Music, Brit-pop, Classic Rock, Blues/Jazz, even the odd bit of Heavy metal. Hide
Ultimately, the marriage [to Macaulay Culkin] was a choice made with our hearts, not with our heads. Ultimately, the marriage [to Macaulay Culkin] was a choice made with our hearts, not with our heads.
[interview with Virgil T. Parker] I think the most important aspect of working a character is the em Show more [interview with Virgil T. Parker] I think the most important aspect of working a character is the empathy that you were discussing. I think that you don't have to like the person or agree with the person as an audience or an actor, but you certainly have to understand them fully. Hide
[on if she has any hidden talents or hobbies] Offhand I can't think of any hidden talents, I do love Show more [on if she has any hidden talents or hobbies] Offhand I can't think of any hidden talents, I do love to try many things, but by my assessment, I am not uniquely talented at any of them. As for hobbies, I have many, but most especially, I love to read, watch documentaries and go on study tangents (you name the subject, I just love finding out about it). Hide
Basically, I get paid to be crazy. I get paid to believe I'm someone else, live in a completely fals Show more Basically, I get paid to be crazy. I get paid to believe I'm someone else, live in a completely false reality, and believe it's real. And that's a little scary. And I do it to the best of my ability. But it's kind of like swimming out to sea. You have to leave enough energy to swim back, and sometimes you get scared you swam too far. Hide
[on back-story] I always like to know details and the more the better in terms of understanding the Show more [on back-story] I always like to know details and the more the better in terms of understanding the character. I love when they [the writers] give us little pieces of information. Hide
Rachel Miner's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (35)
123Movies