#
buy premium
Norman Lear

Norman Lear

Birthday: 27 July 1922, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear
Height: 170 cm

Norman Lear is a World War II veteran, actor, writer, producer, director, and creator of such legendary sitcoms like All In The Family, Good Times, Sanford And Son, The Jeffersons, Maude, and many oth ...Show more

Norman Lear
There wasn't anything-whether dealing with menopause or the economy or bigotry or the language Archi Show more There wasn't anything-whether dealing with menopause or the economy or bigotry or the language Archie used-it wasn't anything that wasn't familiar to us, as we lived. Nothing that you wouldn't hear in a schoolyard. It was the stuff of life we were living. Hide
The best gift I've ever gotten, I've gotten every day of my life, and that's waking up. I love wakin Show more The best gift I've ever gotten, I've gotten every day of my life, and that's waking up. I love waking up. I'm a morning afternoon and evening person. There are two small words that are the most important words in the English language: 'over' and 'next'. Hide
I think I learned early that it's hard to be a human being. I don't care what the circumstances of o Show more I think I learned early that it's hard to be a human being. I don't care what the circumstances of one's birth, it's hard. If life hasn't made mischief for us, we'll make it for ourselves. But that's the game of life. Hide
[ on being 90 years old] Suddenly I walk into a room, they're ready to applaud. I'm told how great I Show more [ on being 90 years old] Suddenly I walk into a room, they're ready to applaud. I'm told how great I look all the time, and they don't mean beautiful. They mean, You're alive. Hide
[on the significance of his hat] The significance is not the same as how it started. The significanc Show more [on the significance of his hat] The significance is not the same as how it started. The significance is over time. It just became, "Where's your hat?" If I went somewhere without it, people would ask me, "Hey, wait a minute, where is the hat?" So it became significant. Hide
[on "joyful stress" while making shows] We had the joy of doing something we cared about; the joy of Show more [on "joyful stress" while making shows] We had the joy of doing something we cared about; the joy of seeing it score and hearing people laugh. Hide
[When told he changed society] No, we reflected society. We didn't change it. [When told he changed society] No, we reflected society. We didn't change it.
Life is made up of small pleasures. Happiness is made up of these tiny successes. And big ones come Show more Life is made up of small pleasures. Happiness is made up of these tiny successes. And big ones come too infrequently. And if you don' t collect all those tiny successes, the big ones don't really mean anything. Hide
Norman Lear's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (26) as Creator (18)
Norman Lear Norman Lear'S roles
123Movies