#
buy premium
Mike Myers

Mike Myers

Birthday: 25 May 1963, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Michael John Myers
Height: 171 cm

Michael John Myers was born in 1963 in Scarborough, Ontario, to Alice E. (Hind), an officer supervisor, and Eric Myers, an insurance agent. His parents were both English, and had served in the Royal A ...Show more

Mike Myers
I love making stuff. There's a joy in having the first molecule of an idea, then testing it in front Show more I love making stuff. There's a joy in having the first molecule of an idea, then testing it in front of audiences at secret shows that people only know about the day before. I videotape those, study them, enjoy being in the character and figuring out the movie. Hide
I like smart jokes, I like dumb jokes, and I like dumb jokes done smartly. I like smart jokes, I like dumb jokes, and I like dumb jokes done smartly.
As a people, the English find male partial nudity and cross-dressing to be very funny. It's definite Show more As a people, the English find male partial nudity and cross-dressing to be very funny. It's definitely a color on our palette, and I follow in that tradition. Hide
[when asked who some of his comic heroes were] Peter Sellers, Dan Aykroyd, the whole original SNL [S Show more [when asked who some of his comic heroes were] Peter Sellers, Dan Aykroyd, the whole original SNL [Saturday Night Live (1975)] cast. Lorne Michaels is a hero of mine. I did a project on him in grade eight. He's a Canadian hero. He's a man of impeccable taste. And Gilda Radner was a big hero of mine. Hide
I still believe that at any time the no-talent police will come and arrest me. I still believe that at any time the no-talent police will come and arrest me.
[of Shrek the Third (2007), in which he again provided the character's voice] The first time you mee Show more [of Shrek the Third (2007), in which he again provided the character's voice] The first time you meet him, he's a self-loathing ogre who doesn't feel that he's worthy of love. In the second one, he doesn't feel worthy of marriage, and in this one he doesn't feel he's worthy of being the father of his country or being a father of a child. You know what I mean? It's a smart progression. Hide
Canada is the essence of not being. Not English, not American, it is the mathematic of not being. An Show more Canada is the essence of not being. Not English, not American, it is the mathematic of not being. And a subtle flavour - we're more like celery as a flavour. Hide
If I went by all the rejection I've had in my career, I should have given up a long time ago. If I went by all the rejection I've had in my career, I should have given up a long time ago.
[June 1999] Austin Powers was born out of trying to celebrate my father's life. My father's favorite Show more [June 1999] Austin Powers was born out of trying to celebrate my father's life. My father's favorites were mine -- Peter Sellers, Monty Python, Peter Cook and Dudley Moore . . . my dad was a guy who loved to be silly; he had a highly prized sense of humor. When I would bring friends home to play table hockey in the basement, if my dad didn't think they were funny, he wouldn't let them in the house. "They can't come around", he'd say. :They're not bloody funny!" Hide
123Movies