#
buy premium
Michael Chiklis

Michael Chiklis

Birthday: 30 August 1963, Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Michael Charles Chiklis
Height: 174 cm

Educated at Boston University's School for the Arts, majoring in acting, before moving to New York City. Michael has numerous theater credits including the roles of Stanley in A Streetcar Named D ...Show more

Michael Chiklis
I'm a workaholic. I could easily work 300-plus days of the year. I'm a workaholic. I could easily work 300-plus days of the year.
The best part of being married is, everything we face in life, we face as a team. I don't do a thing Show more The best part of being married is, everything we face in life, we face as a team. I don't do a thing - professionally or personally - without discussing it with my wife. Hide
I've been a musician my whole life. I'm really enjoying making music again. I've been a musician my whole life. I'm really enjoying making music again.
I am the first to admit my iPad is the coolest thing in the world, but when we can be in a room toge Show more I am the first to admit my iPad is the coolest thing in the world, but when we can be in a room together and really connect, or leave the gadgets home and go for a hike, then I'm happy. Hide
I usually work from the inside out but sometimes in comedy it's fun to work from the outside in. I usually work from the inside out but sometimes in comedy it's fun to work from the outside in.
The most challenging part of being a dad is self-restraint. So often your instinct is to teach and t Show more The most challenging part of being a dad is self-restraint. So often your instinct is to teach and tell. I am constantly reminding myself to listen to them. Hide
(1999) After Wired (1989), everyone was afraid to touch me for fear of reprisal. It was a bitterswee Show more (1999) After Wired (1989), everyone was afraid to touch me for fear of reprisal. It was a bittersweet situation. All of a sudden, I was starring in a major motion picture and the next thing you know, I'm being asked by reporters, 'Do you think you'll be blackballed?' I literally went from appearing at the Cannes Film Festival, with the whole international press corps asking me questions, to being alone in my one-bedroom apartment in Brooklyn with the phone not ringing. All the dreams and aspirations I'd ever had in my life were in question. It was a humbling, scary experience. Hide
My wife and I met when each of us was dragged to a party we didn't want to go to by friends. I was c Show more My wife and I met when each of us was dragged to a party we didn't want to go to by friends. I was coming off a bad injury, but my roommate insisted I get out of the house and be around people. God love our friends; we've been together 20 years now! Hide
I think one of the most humiliating moments of my life was putting on spandex, personally. It's alwa Show more I think one of the most humiliating moments of my life was putting on spandex, personally. It's always nice when four women pull you into spandex when you're in jockey shorts. Yeah. Hide
When something that occupies a giant space in your life comes to an end, then you have to go through Show more When something that occupies a giant space in your life comes to an end, then you have to go through a mourning period. I loved 'The Shield.' It was one of the hardest and one of the greatest experiences of my life. But having said that, I'm always thinking about what's next. Hide
Patience has never been my strong suit. Patience has never been my strong suit.
Prior to 'The Shield,' basic cable was just a wasteland of reruns and NASCAR. When we came along, I Show more Prior to 'The Shield,' basic cable was just a wasteland of reruns and NASCAR. When we came along, I think there was a collective, 'Hey, if they can do that, why can't we?' from the basic-cable networks of the world. We ended up being the cornerstone for a network, and a great one. Hide
That pesky acting career has always gotten in the way of me doing something with music. That pesky acting career has always gotten in the way of me doing something with music.
A bricklayer lays bricks. I'm an actor, that's what I do. A bricklayer lays bricks. I'm an actor, that's what I do.
It's much less interesting as an actor playing someone who's purely good or purely evil. It's much less interesting as an actor playing someone who's purely good or purely evil.
Some people have questioned whether or not I can play a nice guy. Sometimes you can't win for losing Show more Some people have questioned whether or not I can play a nice guy. Sometimes you can't win for losing. Hide
Michael Chiklis's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (58)
123Movies