#
buy premium
Marla Sokoloff

Marla Sokoloff

Birthday: 19 December 1980, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name: Marla Lynne Sokoloff
Height: 157 cm

Born and raised in San Francisco, Marla Sokoloff moved to Los Angeles in 1994 and enrolled in the Los Angeles County High School of the Arts, where she studied theater and music. She won numerous awar ...Show more

Marla Sokoloff
Acting kind of pays my bills more than music does. Acting kind of pays my bills more than music does.
I was in seventh grade, and getting a part in Full House was huge. It opened so many doors for me. I was in seventh grade, and getting a part in Full House was huge. It opened so many doors for me.
I didn't go to a normal high school. It was for people in the performing arts. I didn't go to a normal high school. It was for people in the performing arts.
At the time, the only options were playing the local county fair. Now with American Idol and younger Show more At the time, the only options were playing the local county fair. Now with American Idol and younger recording artists that have come out, there is more of an opportunity. Hide
I'm pretty sure this is it for the teen movie thing. It's so frustrating to read when you get to pag Show more I'm pretty sure this is it for the teen movie thing. It's so frustrating to read when you get to page 20 and you're like, Oy! It's the same thing again! Hide
Cancer has been unfortunately in my life. My mom's best friend is kicking ass in her battle with bre Show more Cancer has been unfortunately in my life. My mom's best friend is kicking ass in her battle with breast cancer. Both of my grandmas had cancer. I recently lost a friend to cancer. Hide
An agent saw one of the plays I did at ACT, but my mom was like, No, she's too young. I became so an Show more An agent saw one of the plays I did at ACT, but my mom was like, No, she's too young. I became so annoying that a year and a half later she just couldn't stand hearing me any more! Hide
On my show, I'm definitely the youngest one. So going from a show where everyone is over 30, to the Show more On my show, I'm definitely the youngest one. So going from a show where everyone is over 30, to the movie, where everyone was like 20, 25, it was like summer camp. Hide
The most frustrating thing for me as a singer is that people have pinpointed me as an actress who su Show more The most frustrating thing for me as a singer is that people have pinpointed me as an actress who suddenly woke up one day and decided that I wanted to sing. Hide
We went down for pilot season, I got Full House, and we wound up never leaving. We went down for pilot season, I got Full House, and we wound up never leaving.
Marla Sokoloff's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
123Movies