#
buy premium
Lesley Manville

Lesley Manville

Birthday: 12 March 1956, Brighton, East Sussex, England, UK
Birth Name: Lesley Ann Manville
Height: 157 cm

Lesley Manville was born on March 12, 1956 in Brighton, East Sussex, England. She is a multi award winning stage and screen actress and has worked extensively with the director Mike Leigh. She is know ...Show more

Lesley Manville
[on David Schwimmer, her co-star of the play "Some Girls"] It's lovely. He's not at all starry. He d Show more [on David Schwimmer, her co-star of the play "Some Girls"] It's lovely. He's not at all starry. He doesn't take a solo curtain call. He likes to take his gloves off and get his hands dirty. He's a very committed, hard-working theatre actor so we're just like working any other group of actors in that way. Of course, that's not necessarily how other people see it. A friend of mine rang the box office to collect a ticket I'd reserved for her and the girl said, "who's Lesley Manville?" Hide
[on Maleficent (2014)]: It's a massive epic Disney film based on Sleeping Beauty starring Angelina J Show more [on Maleficent (2014)]: It's a massive epic Disney film based on Sleeping Beauty starring Angelina Jolie in the title role. Imelda Staunton, Juno Temple and myself play the three pixies. They are hilarious. It was just the most happy, happy time. Some of the time in the film we're life-sized, but for the rest of it we're little ditty pixies. It was done by motion capture, so we spent three weeks of filming flying around Pinewood studios, with the Cirque du Soleil people strapping us in and tumbling us in the air. It was just fantastic. It's going to come out this Summer and there's going to be a doll of me that you'll be able to buy at the Disney shop! It's amazing that Imelda and I go from epic Mike Leigh plays and films to being pixie Disney dolls! Hide
[on having portrayed the mother of Matt Smith, James Corden and Colin Morgan]: All those boys have d Show more [on having portrayed the mother of Matt Smith, James Corden and Colin Morgan]: All those boys have done rather well since they worked with me as their mother. They owe me big time. They're all wealthier than me - they can have a whip round. Hide
Lesley Manville's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (37)
123Movies