#
buy premium
Kelly Clarkson

Kelly Clarkson

Birthday: 24 April 1982, Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Kelly Brianne Clarkson
Height: 161 cm

Kelly Brianne Clarkson was born in Fort Worth, Texas, to Jeanne Ann (Rose), a teacher of English, and Stephen Michael Clarkson, an engineer. She was the first winner of the series American Idol, in 20 ...Show more

Kelly Clarkson
[on taking criticism from the judges] I come from a very sarcastic and loving family at the same tim Show more [on taking criticism from the judges] I come from a very sarcastic and loving family at the same time, but I'm very thick-skinned. So, it's really not going to affect me to an extent. I really feel for the people that it does. Hide
[on her album 'Wrapped in Red'] A Christmas album is fun because you don't get labeled anything. So Show more [on her album 'Wrapped in Red'] A Christmas album is fun because you don't get labeled anything. So there's rock'n'roll on there, there's R&B. there's country, there's pop stuff. I have a hard time being cheesy, but you can be cheesy with Christmas music, so I felt I could be vulnerable. Hide
I'm only 27, not 40 and still single! I enjoy being single, I love work and I think people are so pa Show more I'm only 27, not 40 and still single! I enjoy being single, I love work and I think people are so passive with relationships and I'm not that person. Hide
[on talent shows] Theyll last as long as people keep watching them. People don't realize that Frank Show more [on talent shows] Theyll last as long as people keep watching them. People don't realize that Frank Sinatra got into the business through a competition. I don't think it matters how you got there. It matters if you're good enough to hang around. Hide
I love my body. I'm very much OK with it. I don't think artists are ever the ones who have the probl Show more I love my body. I'm very much OK with it. I don't think artists are ever the ones who have the problem with their weight, it is other people. Hide
I'm petite but I was the biggest girl on my season. Everyone else weighed 100 pounds. Reporters woul Show more I'm petite but I was the biggest girl on my season. Everyone else weighed 100 pounds. Reporters would ask, 'So what's it like being a big girl?' and I thought, 'Big? What?' It was like, 'Wait, what am I doing wrong?' Luckily, I had a great mom and dad who helped me grow up feeling comfortable in my own skin. I have a curvy figure, which guys like. And performing isn't about looking the best or being the most beautiful. I do it because I love it. Look, nobody else has my butt. Nobody has my eyes. Nobody has my nose. It's all mine. And that's what makes me different from everyone. Hide
The rumors are not helping me on the dating front! I prefer the boys. I'm extremely flattered when I Show more The rumors are not helping me on the dating front! I prefer the boys. I'm extremely flattered when I do get hit on by girls, and I think it's hot, but I'm not into it. I like boys. Hide
I'm an extremist, I'm either in a relationship or I'm not. I'm honest about it and I'll tell people, Show more I'm an extremist, I'm either in a relationship or I'm not. I'm honest about it and I'll tell people, it's just there's nothing to tell. I have a very good life." Hide
On fiancé Brandon Blackstock: "I've never been truly loved like I am right now". On fiancé Brandon Blackstock: "I've never been truly loved like I am right now".
On boys: "You need to establish yourself before you let someone else in I'm still finding myself". On boys: "You need to establish yourself before you let someone else in I'm still finding myself".
Everyone gives you their two cents, but you have to follow your gut. Everyone gives you their two cents, but you have to follow your gut.
Kelly Clarkson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
123Movies