#
buy premium
Jessica Biel

Jessica Biel

Birthday: 3 March 1982, Ely, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name: Jessica Claire Biel
Height: 170 cm

Jessica Biel, with her good looks and talent, has become one of Hollywood's most sought-out actresses. She was born in Ely, Minnesota, to Kimberly (Conroe) and Jonathan Edward Biel, who is a busi ...Show more

Jessica Biel
I think my parents were originally going to name me 'Snowmo Biel', so I guess in that respect 'Jessi Show more I think my parents were originally going to name me 'Snowmo Biel', so I guess in that respect 'Jessica' was a real win for me! Hide
My brother is one of those people that I just have total, 100 percent faith in. My brother is one of those people that I just have total, 100 percent faith in.
There is so much pressure to look a certain way in this town. But it's nice to have a little meat on Show more There is so much pressure to look a certain way in this town. But it's nice to have a little meat on you, and I hope I inspire women to appreciate their muscular calves. Hide
[on whether or not she felt she was talked into doing some of the "blockbusters" that she's starred Show more [on whether or not she felt she was talked into doing some of the "blockbusters" that she's starred in] It's really tough. It's so easy to be a Monday morning quarterback and say, "Oh, that was a bad idea." The thing is-you give up so much control. You do your job while you're shooting, and then that's it. I'm not in the editing room, I'm not sitting there with the director, and I'm not sitting with the producers. I don't have any of that capacity, but I'm hoping to produce my own things so I will have that capacity. It's such a gamble that everybody takes when you agree to do something. And sometimes you make a decision because you need to pay your rent, sometimes you make decisions because people are talking to you about "international value," and to do a movie that would do well internationally, even though it's not the right creative choice for you because if you can do that, then maybe you can do that small character piece that you really want to do. And usually, the ones that look right on paper are the ones where you go, "What was I thinking?!" and the ones that look crazy, you end up going, "Wow, what a great outcome that was." Hide
The first movie I remember seeing is The Goonies (1985). I never identified with girls, and the cast Show more The first movie I remember seeing is The Goonies (1985). I never identified with girls, and the cast was all boys. Girls were nervous about going into caves; they were scaredy-cats--and I wasn't into that at all. I loved the idea of being with a crew and having an adventure. I was really interested in pits full of snakes. Hide
I've never gotten to do romantic comedy like most of the girls. Maybe because I'm fit, people assume Show more I've never gotten to do romantic comedy like most of the girls. Maybe because I'm fit, people assume that I'm not funny? Hide
Jessica Biel's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (59)
123Movies