#
buy premium
Jason Sudeikis

Jason Sudeikis

Birthday: 18 September 1975, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Birth Name: Daniel Jason Sudeikis
Height: 185 cm

Daniel Jason Sudeikis was born on September 18, 1975 in Fairfax, Virginia, to Kathryn (Wendt), a former travel agent at Brennco and president of the American Society of Travel Agents, and Daniel Josep ...Show more

Jason Sudeikis
When somebody listens and laughs, you're always in better shape than when you're with those folks wh Show more When somebody listens and laughs, you're always in better shape than when you're with those folks who just kind of look at you when you say something funny. You wonder if they're looking at you because they're mad that they didn't say it or something. It's hard to handle that. Hide
I'd love to do a drama. I'd love to do a drama.
Being polite and grateful will make people more inclined to help you. And if people are willing to h Show more Being polite and grateful will make people more inclined to help you. And if people are willing to help you, you may accidentally get something you want. Hide
I am now The Establishment. There's nothing I can do about it. I am now The Establishment. There's nothing I can do about it.
You start at SNL when you're young and hungry, but I don't want my pro years to be my SNL years. You start at SNL when you're young and hungry, but I don't want my pro years to be my SNL years.
Each experience I go through - marriage, my public life, my personal life - I'm learning as I go. Each experience I go through - marriage, my public life, my personal life - I'm learning as I go.
I'd like to extend my career a little bit into different genres. I'd like to extend my career a little bit into different genres.
I think people who live in the worlds that movies are based on end up disliking them. Unless they're Show more I think people who live in the worlds that movies are based on end up disliking them. Unless they're from a different time and era. Hide
People are getting cynical about the news. It doesn't seem like there's one place to watch where you Show more People are getting cynical about the news. It doesn't seem like there's one place to watch where you get the straight dope. You watch the channel that proves your point. Hide
It's fun to play the type of people you dislike. It's fun to play the type of people you dislike.
[on Feb 5, 2016 in L.A. Times, about Nacho Vigalondo's Colossal (2016)] "'OK.' So that's what the mo Show more [on Feb 5, 2016 in L.A. Times, about Nacho Vigalondo's Colossal (2016)] "'OK.' So that's what the movie is about." [when Vigalondo says, "I don't want to give too much away. I would say it's a movie about a woman who returns home and every time she drinks, a monster attacks South Korea"]. Hide
[on Feb 5, 2016 in L.A. Times, when writer-director Peter Farrelly of Hall Pass (2011) told him that Show more [on Feb 5, 2016 in L.A. Times, when writer-director Peter Farrelly of Hall Pass (2011) told him that he reminded him of Jack Lemmon] I'm flattered by the comparison, especially given the breath of what I have done to this point. I like the responsibility of being a person who can be a vessel for the story. Hide
Growing up, my sisters were both into dancing, so I went to a lot of dance recitals, mostly because Show more Growing up, my sisters were both into dancing, so I went to a lot of dance recitals, mostly because there were always pretty girls in leotards. Hide
Once I walked out of my house into to the Puerto Rican Day parade. It was usually a five-minute walk Show more Once I walked out of my house into to the Puerto Rican Day parade. It was usually a five-minute walk to work, but that day it took me a half-hour to get to 30 Rock. Hide
That's what I love about sketch comedy: a sketch is five minutes, then it goes dark, and there's the Show more That's what I love about sketch comedy: a sketch is five minutes, then it goes dark, and there's the potential for something else. Hide
I've never been a shirt-off, pants-off kind of comedy guy. I've never been a shirt-off, pants-off kind of comedy guy.
My floundering career has nothing to do with my lack of talent, or being a five in the looks departm Show more My floundering career has nothing to do with my lack of talent, or being a five in the looks department. It's the height that's going to get me, you're absolutely correct. I don't know why people keep hiring me. I'm like, "Guys, I'm really way too tall to be doing this." I bring it up all the time, but nobody's listening. Maybe it helps that I tell people I'm five foot thirteen. Hide
A mustache really defines your face. My dad had a mustache when I was growing up, and I can still re Show more A mustache really defines your face. My dad had a mustache when I was growing up, and I can still remember when he shaved it, he looked like a completely different person. Hide
I'm not buying a boat because of writing skits. I'm not buying a boat because of writing skits.
Jason Sudeikis's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (77)
123Movies