#
buy premium
Famke Janssen

Famke Janssen

Birthday: 5 November 1964, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Birth Name: Famke Beumer Janssen
Height: 182 cm

Famke Janssen was born on November 5, 1964 in Amstelveen, Netherlands, and has two siblings, director Antoinette Beumer and actress Marjolein Beumer. She studied economics for a year at the University ...Show more

Famke Janssen
[on her character's change in X2 (2003) (aka X-Men United)] I love darkness. I am attracted to the d Show more [on her character's change in X2 (2003) (aka X-Men United)] I love darkness. I am attracted to the dark side of life! I thought it was really interesting that Jean Grey went through some changes in this film. Hide
I'm a firm believer in taking risks in life, because you'll never get anywhere unless you do, and th Show more I'm a firm believer in taking risks in life, because you'll never get anywhere unless you do, and the more risk involved the greater the outcome - or the worse, but you never know so you've got to go for it. Hide
We've always been ready for female superheroes. Because women want to be them and men want to do the Show more We've always been ready for female superheroes. Because women want to be them and men want to do them. Hide
[on character's past and future versions in the "X-Men" films] I'm actually really excited about it. Show more [on character's past and future versions in the "X-Men" films] I'm actually really excited about it. And its not the first time obviously that it's happened. In the 'X-Men' series, they've been doing this for years. Although women, it's interesting because they're replaced, and the older versions - or more mature, whatever the politically correct version of that is - are never to be seen again. Whereas the men are allowed to be both ages. Sexism. I think that I should be back along with my younger version and the way that we've seen it with Magneto and Professor X. Hide
I don't even like talking about dating. It's like having a stamp on your forehead: 'I'm available an Show more I don't even like talking about dating. It's like having a stamp on your forehead: 'I'm available and I'm looking'. Hide
I would rather not work than play in a movie that nobody watches. I would rather not work than play in a movie that nobody watches.
I think acting is just like that. There is something childish and fun about it. I think acting is just like that. There is something childish and fun about it.
I don't want to be exploited. That of course, as an actress, is a real challenge, not to be exploite Show more I don't want to be exploited. That of course, as an actress, is a real challenge, not to be exploited. So I'm just going to keep looking for as many different types of roles as I can find in different genre movies. That's my goal, my aim. I like doing that. I've had a pretty varied career so far. Hide
Looking back, boy, has there ever been a stigma in being a Bond Girl. That's what my mission in life Show more Looking back, boy, has there ever been a stigma in being a Bond Girl. That's what my mission in life is, just to prove them wrong. That's why I have such an urge to keep going and proving that. It's so silly. What on earth does the way you look have anything to do with whether you can act or not. Hide
I felt different born into a family with two sisters who are blonde and blue-eyed, with me being the Show more I felt different born into a family with two sisters who are blonde and blue-eyed, with me being the only brunette. [interview with People Weekly magazine, July 31, 2000. Volume 54, Number 5] Hide
As long as corruption exists, human trafficking will likely flourish. I'd like to give something bac Show more As long as corruption exists, human trafficking will likely flourish. I'd like to give something back on an issue that matters to me. Hide
Famke Janssen's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (65)
123Movies