#
buy premium
Dean Cain

Dean Cain

Birthday: 31 July 1966, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Dean George Tanaka
Height: 182 cm

Dean Cain was born Dean George Tanaka in Mount Clemens, Michigan, to actress Sharon Thomas Cain and Roger Tanaka. His mother married his adoptive father, director Christopher Cain, when Dean was three ...Show more

Dean Cain
I like finishing a movie and having this living, breathing thing. I like finishing a movie and having this living, breathing thing.
I grew up the son of a director and grew up on sets myself, so I was the kid getting dragged around Show more I grew up the son of a director and grew up on sets myself, so I was the kid getting dragged around from this set to that set and I loved it. There's something about it which is really interesting. Hide
The thing that drives me more than anything else is being a father. The thing that drives me more than anything else is being a father.
I'm an actor and this is a role I'm playing. But people can get wacky. I'm an actor and this is a role I'm playing. But people can get wacky.
Acting with Denzel is like playing tennis with someone that's better than you. You either play bette Show more Acting with Denzel is like playing tennis with someone that's better than you. You either play better tennis or get blown off the court. Hide
I did this film for less money than it costs to stay in this hotel. We shot it in 20 days. We couldn Show more I did this film for less money than it costs to stay in this hotel. We shot it in 20 days. We couldn't screw up takes for fun because we didn't have enough film. Hide
I'm not a song and dance man, so you're not going to see me on 'Glee' anytime soon. If you want that Show more I'm not a song and dance man, so you're not going to see me on 'Glee' anytime soon. If you want that show to continue, keep me far away from it. Hide
It was easy to be the bad guy throughout. It was easy to be the bad guy throughout.
I don't really go down one path. I wouldn't call myself a Buddhist, or a Catholic or a Christian or Show more I don't really go down one path. I wouldn't call myself a Buddhist, or a Catholic or a Christian or a Muslim, or Jewish. I couldn't put myself into any organized faith. Hide
My agent says that I'm a 'repeat business guy.' If you hire me to come do a movie, I'll be on time, Show more My agent says that I'm a 'repeat business guy.' If you hire me to come do a movie, I'll be on time, know all my material, be ready to go, have a good attitude. I'm here to work, so I get hired over and over again by the same producers. If you just be a team player on set you can work so much more often. Hide
I'm a single father, I don't like to be away from my son. So I'll go out, make a film and come back. Show more I'm a single father, I don't like to be away from my son. So I'll go out, make a film and come back. Repeat. And it's worked out very well for the last 11 years. Hide
[why he produced "Architects of Denial" (2017)] Armenians have been persecuted for centuries. It's u Show more [why he produced "Architects of Denial" (2017)] Armenians have been persecuted for centuries. It's unreal. They were the first bastion of Christianity. They were the first country to, I think, recognize Christianity, and they are the only bastion of Christianity in the Middle East. [2017] Hide
Hollywood's a very weird place. I think there's less of everything except for attitude. Hollywood's a very weird place. I think there's less of everything except for attitude.
I get a lot of action scripts. I get low-budget vehicles that will end up right on the video shelf. Show more I get a lot of action scripts. I get low-budget vehicles that will end up right on the video shelf. I want to do movies that I want to talk about, that I'm proud of, but I also want to make a living. Hide
Mix one part Denzel Washington and two parts Eva Mendes and you have a nice hot cocktail. Mix one part Denzel Washington and two parts Eva Mendes and you have a nice hot cocktail.
I just live and let live and live my life pretty much according to the Golden Rule. And it turns out Show more I just live and let live and live my life pretty much according to the Golden Rule. And it turns out well for me. Hide
There are so many things about playing football that seem to me uniquely American. Anybody can succe Show more There are so many things about playing football that seem to me uniquely American. Anybody can succeed, anybody can play, but you've got to work hard to do it. Hide
I love sports. Anytime I can combine sports with a film I'm a happy guy. It's such a natural fit, be Show more I love sports. Anytime I can combine sports with a film I'm a happy guy. It's such a natural fit, because sports always seems to be a metaphor for life. Always, always, always. Hide
"Yes, I would. Absolutely. Any woman that could have a bikini painted on and have you believe it's r Show more "Yes, I would. Absolutely. Any woman that could have a bikini painted on and have you believe it's really a bikini is okay by me" - when asked by Larry King if he would date a painted woman. Hide
When they write about real stuff like my custody battle, that's no fun. Some things have leaked out Show more When they write about real stuff like my custody battle, that's no fun. Some things have leaked out about accusations that have gone back and forth and that's just mean. It's a tactic. Hide
Some people believe God is involved in every little decision we make. Some people believe you're giv Show more Some people believe God is involved in every little decision we make. Some people believe you're given the free will to make the decisions. Sometimes people believe God is not involved at all. Hide
Dean Cain's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (75) as Creator (1)
123Movies