#
buy premium
Darren Criss

Darren Criss

Birthday: 5 February 1987, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name: Darren Everett Criss
Height: 173 cm

Darren Criss was born on February 5, 1987 in San Francisco, California, USA as Darren Everett Criss. He is an actor, known for Glee (2009), Kaguyahime no monogatari (2013) and A Very Potter Musical (2 ...Show more

Darren Criss
[on his breakout fame] I wish I could say it's a dream come true but, quite frankly, my dreams weren Show more [on his breakout fame] I wish I could say it's a dream come true but, quite frankly, my dreams weren't that good as a kid. I didn't have that big of an imagination. Hide
I was fighting a bear in Canada. I was on the verge of death and looked him straight in the eye, and Show more I was fighting a bear in Canada. I was on the verge of death and looked him straight in the eye, and the bear took pity on me before I took my last breath. "Is there anything you want before you die, I'm a bear of honor," he asked. And I said, "I really want to go out for Glee." And he said, "it just so happens I know the casting director, I'll get you over there right now. But I'm going to kill you if you don't get it." So I went into the casting office, and I said, "I really want to do this part, and if I don't get it, the bear's going to kill me." So they gave me this part. And the bear let me live. And now he's a good friend of mine and a big fan of the show. Hide
No matter what, I will always prefer a live performance. Whether it be a play or a musical, or playi Show more No matter what, I will always prefer a live performance. Whether it be a play or a musical, or playing music live. As long as it's live, it's the best because there's sort of an immediacy to connection between an audience and a performer, whereas where you do film or television, you're at the whim of so many different forces. Hide
There's nothing more badass than being yourself. There's nothing more badass than being yourself.
That which makes you different is what makes you strong. Whether you're gay, straight, purple, orang Show more That which makes you different is what makes you strong. Whether you're gay, straight, purple, orange, dinosaur, I don't care. Hide
[on his Glee (2009) character] As an actor you play different parts and this one happens to be a gay Show more [on his Glee (2009) character] As an actor you play different parts and this one happens to be a gay character - and a strong one, so really I lucked out. Hide
Pink. Because it would be really funny. 'Cause then really mean people wouldn't look so mean. Pink. Because it would be really funny. 'Cause then really mean people wouldn't look so mean.
[on his success in Glee (2009)] What's happened to me is not normal. When you're an artist you have Show more [on his success in Glee (2009)] What's happened to me is not normal. When you're an artist you have to hope for everything and expect nothing. Hide
There's not a damn thing that I do on my own that's not for my fans or for people that have supporte Show more There's not a damn thing that I do on my own that's not for my fans or for people that have supported me. So, I don't really care about my agenda, I wanna be on yours. Hide
It's a subject that's very near and dear to my heart, simply because I grew up in such an open commu Show more It's a subject that's very near and dear to my heart, simply because I grew up in such an open community-doing theater in San Francisco. I mean, it doesn't get much, stereotypically, "gayer." I was inadvertently raised in the "gay community." I had straight parents, but I spent massive amounts of time at a very early age with gay, theater-hopeful thirty-somethings. And those were the people I spent time with early on, so my whole perception of "sexuality" just wasn't there. It just...was. It even got to the point where, later in life... I had all the components in place. I was, well, not super effeminate, but I was into girly things-I liked musical theater, all the stereotypical things. I had to come out and say, well, I'm sorry, but I think I'm straight. And people were like, say it ain't so! And I would say, "It's been a secret too long, but I'm actually a straight male."And so for the longest time when people asked me about Blaine, I wanted to say It doesn't matter. And it doesn't. But I don't want to devalue it, because it's a very earnest question, and I can see why people would want to know. And I realized that if I said, It doesn't matter, that immediately means that I'm gay. So I do define myself as a straight male, but it really doesn't come into play with me in this role. As an actor, your objective is always to play the scene. And this case, he happens to be a gay teen. Hide
Darren Criss's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (49)
123Movies