#
buy premium
Charisma Carpenter

Charisma Carpenter

Birthday: 23 July 1970, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Birth Name: Charisma Lee Carpenter
Height: 170 cm

Born July 23, 1970, in Las Vegas, Charisma Carpenter was named after an Avon perfume (a fact that did not sit well with her). She studied classical ballet from age five. Her family moved around often. ...Show more

Charisma Carpenter
Well, I can tell you what my goals are. I have a son now, so I want the half-hour sitcom lifestyle, Show more Well, I can tell you what my goals are. I have a son now, so I want the half-hour sitcom lifestyle, where you can have a family and work. And then, during summer hiatus, I'd like to do a Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) or Wonder Woman (2009) or some movie like that. Hide
[on her role as Cordelia in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)] I was a little turned off by the idea o Show more [on her role as Cordelia in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)] I was a little turned off by the idea of doing another bitch. But my agent put it to me quite frankly, that you have to be known before you can be typecast. Hide
[in 2003, about Sarah Michelle Gellar winning the title role in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)]. In Show more [in 2003, about Sarah Michelle Gellar winning the title role in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)]. Initially I was disappointed, but while I didn't see it at the time, I know now I'm better suited to Cordelia . . . Moving from "Buffy" to [Angel (1999)] was great for me. On "Buffy" I wasn't all that high on the totem pole as far as responsibility and screen time. That all changed when I joined [David Boreanaz] in "Angel". The whole thing has been such a buzz. Hide
[on playing "Kendall Casablancas" on Veronica Mars (2004)] The name is really spectacular. My manage Show more [on playing "Kendall Casablancas" on Veronica Mars (2004)] The name is really spectacular. My manager was like, "It's the best name in prime time." I just laughed at him. Hide
I don't really see myself being a sex symbol at all. I don't really see myself being a sex symbol at all.
[6/30/03] Lots of doors have opened for me because of [Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)] and [Angel ( Show more [6/30/03] Lots of doors have opened for me because of [Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)] and [Angel (1999)], but, although I'm ambitious, I'm not going to just do anything simply because the money is good. If I can't love a project, then I'm not interested. Hide
I think essentially the meaning of life is probably the journey and not really any one thing or an o Show more I think essentially the meaning of life is probably the journey and not really any one thing or an outcome or a result. I think it's kinda the process and I think that if you can find happiness in the process then maybe that's it. I just feel really in love with life and the life I've created with my family. So it works for me. Hide
With seven years of "Cordelia" [her character on Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) and its spin-off, A Show more With seven years of "Cordelia" [her character on Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) and its spin-off, Angel (1999)], I can't help but think that she's imprinted on me and that acerbic tongue is just a part of who I am now. Hide
I'm a mixed breed and hope to live longer because of it. I'm a mixed breed and hope to live longer because of it.
You can take the girl out of Vegas, but you can't take the Vegas out of the girl. You can take the girl out of Vegas, but you can't take the Vegas out of the girl.
[on posing for Playboy] I wanted to get back to my old self. I wanted to feel desirable and sexy. So Show more [on posing for Playboy] I wanted to get back to my old self. I wanted to feel desirable and sexy. So I thought, "What if I went full throttle?" Hide
[on posing for Playboy] Posing in Playboy is more then just baring your body. It's about baring your Show more [on posing for Playboy] Posing in Playboy is more then just baring your body. It's about baring your soul. It's about finding joy, liberation, and warmth. I'm a very shy person, and I really came out of my shell during the shoot. At first, I was very nervous since I had only given birth less then a year before and just recently lost most of the weight I put on during my pregnancy. I insisted that my husband be present for the shoot so I would feel more comfortable in front the photographer and crew. By the time the two-day shoot was over, I was so relaxed and comfortable with displaying my nude body on the set that my husband was saying, "Honey, they're not shooting now. You can put your robe back on." Hide
[6/30/03\\ I had my heart set on becoming an English teacher, but stumbled into acting after meeting Show more [6/30/03\\ I had my heart set on becoming an English teacher, but stumbled into acting after meeting a theatrical agent in my dad's restaurant in San Diego. Hide
My mom owned a retail store, so I had these hot satin pants. I was like Satan at my all-Christian sc Show more My mom owned a retail store, so I had these hot satin pants. I was like Satan at my all-Christian school. Hide
Charisma Carpenter's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
123Movies